Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza LV-YYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74781

Date:Saturday 26 February 2000
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-YYJ
MSN: D 1459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concordia, ER -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero Club Gualeguay
Destination airport:Aero Club Concordia
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off roll, after passing ¾ of the runway, the pilot decided to abort.
Due to the speed reached on the runway, the plane did not respond to the action of the brakes, causing the departure outside the limits of the field, and impacting against the perimeter fence of the aeroclub, and then against another fence of a neighboring lot.
As a result of the accident, the aircraft was significantly damaged, and without personal consequences, both for the crew and the passengers.

CAUSE:
Initiating a pleasure flight transferring passengers, aborting the takeoff in the middle of the race, because the remaining runway is considered short, impacting against the perimeter fences of the airfield and neighboring field respectively, due to the lack of experience and inadequate operation of the pilot.
Contributing Factors:
- Deficient runway marking, and inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5470511.pdf