Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-YRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74790

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:CIRCULO DE AVIACION
Registration: LV-YRJ
MSN: 11.742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo Esther, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pueblo Esther
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:
On a training flight, during an emergency landing with engine stopped, presumably due to carburetor ice formation, loss of lift due to lack of speed, impacting the ground, due to poor operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5476148.pdf