Accident Cessna 150 LV-LFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74806

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Aeroclub San Martín
Registration: LV-LFC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Martin, MD -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Martin, MD (SAWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, and PAX, after commissioning, rolled to the back track 03 and the control before off, started it. When he reached a speed of 60/65 kts, he made the rotation of the aircraft and with very little height, made a correction in the angle of attack down the unit circumstance bow train landing and propeller touched the surface and unable to control the pilot the aircraft, it Capoto and He was arrested at 600 m from the threshold of runway 03.

CAUSE:
Training during flight and take-off phase, impact forward drive train landing against the track, causing the fairing and significant damage to the aircraft, attempting correct the attitude of the same after rotation, mishandling of the flight controls.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf