Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza LV-YSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74813

Date:Friday 29 September 2000
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-YSM
MSN: D-1435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roque Perez, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lobos, BA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft left without the owner's authorization on September 29, 2000 to 10:10 a.m. from San Justo, Province of Buenos Aires, arriving at 11:00 a.m. at Lobos (Buenos Aires).
At the Fortín Lobos aeroclub, as in previous days, the pilot stated that he was flying over the area, trying to locate a truck with a trailer stolen from a friend days before.
he took off at 11:05 a.m. without refueling. The pilot continued the search for the mentioned trailer.
At 14:10, he flew over the Estancia La Rosada in that town, apparently with the intention of landing on a strip of land.
The pilot had never landed there, but was aware of its existence because he and his mother made regular visits to it in their private vehicle.
The aircraft flew over the estancia's strip at low altitude presumably to verify the state of the field, direction and intensity of the wind, deciding the landing.
The second passage was also made at low altitude (30/40 m.) with the landing gear deployed and 10º of flaps, performing under these conditions the final turn to face the strip to be used.
The plane made two circuits with turns to the left of about 35º of bank. The The last turn made it steep and with more than 60º of inclination on the left, always with flaps and a gear deployed.
In that situation he slipped down by first touching the left wing on the ground and then the engine, with cabin, right wing and fuselage.
As a result of the accident the plane was destroyed, pilot died and the passenger with serious injuries.

CAUSE:
Collision with the ground, due to loss of lift, due to a bad operation by the pilot, when making a steep turn at low altitude with the landing gear deployed and 10º of flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5486783.pdf