Accident Cessna 172K LV-MOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74814

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-MOZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gral. Alvear, MD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, during the landing phase, abrupt impact of the aircraft against the runway and after two successive bounces with the nose wheel of the landing gear, the aircraft overturned, due to inadequate use of the flight and engine controls.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf