Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 LV-RBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74816

Date:Sunday 8 October 2000
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-RBY
MSN: 1595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Las Flores, Santiago del Estero -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pernigotti, Santiago del Estero
Destination airport:Governors Santillán, Santiago del Estero
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Description of the accident: the pilot, in the company of one of his sons, also owner of the private helicopter pilot license, performed a pleasure flight, from Pernigotti private heliport owned by the aircraft operator, until the airfield "Governors Santillán", both located at a few 10 NM between the two, in the province of Santiago del Estero.

After a short stay in that place and being roughly near 19:08 Hrs, they took off towards the heliport of origin on the return flight

During the overflight to a cemetery Park located in the path of return, both occupants claimed to experience a loss of speed and a decline in the helicopter's altitude, forcing the pilot to make a forced landing in a field. Both occupants were unharmed

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120418032733/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/lv.htm