Loss of control Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-NII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74822

Date:Friday 3 November 2000
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-NII
MSN: 19800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gardey, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Estancia La Rebuscada
Destination airport:Estancia La Rebuscada
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Estancia La Rebuscada, in the town of Gardey, Province of Buenos Aires, with a full load of pesticide to continue the spraying of an 80-hectare lot of wheat. The plane made the pass approximately two meters from the field, and before the position of the flag carrier located at the end of the crop, began a climb of approximately 20 meters, moving away from the field 300 meters. When making the turn with an approximate angle of 45º of inclination on the right, the airplane crashes against the land. As consequence of the accident the pilot dies and the air material is destroyed.

CAUSE:
In an airplane flight, collision with the ground due to loss of lift in a steep turn at low altitude, due to improper operation by the pilot.
Contributing Factors:
- Maximum take-off weight exceeded and probable CG position out of range.
- Unauthorized and mandatory maintenance tasks that led to a critical airworthiness situation. Workshops and maintenance personnel operating unsafely by not detecting improper tasks and doing other probably unauthorized tasks, without recording them in the logs. This situation could have both a probable direct contribution to the accident and an obvious indirect one.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5489257.pdf