Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-402 LV-ZGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74824

Date:Sunday 5 November 2000
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-ZGC
MSN: 1072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beron Estrada, CR -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAUSE:
Entry in loss of lift, during a takeoff, with subsequent impact against a perimeter fence, causing the aircraft to continue its run in an uncontrolled manner by hitting various obstacles, because the pilot did not make an adequate prior calculation of the distance required for takeoff.

Contributing Factors:.
That the pilot in his attempt to rotate the aircraft in advance placed, at that moment, more flap than the one admitted for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5489256.pdf