Accident Piper PA-23 Apache LV-FJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74831

Date:Saturday 16 December 2000
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Aviones de Colores S.R.L
Registration: LV-FJX
MSN: 23-593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAUSE:
During a training flight, landing with retracted gear, by not operating the corresponding command, due to not carrying out the procedure according to the checklist.
Contributing Factors:
- Possible radio interference due to traffic congestion in the area.
- Possible coupling of the audible alarm to the aircraft speaker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5492016.pdf