Accident Robinson R44 Astro LV-WOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74878

Date:Monday 29 July 2002
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WOY
MSN: 0236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ea Guazú Cuá, Pirané Pcia -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, and a pax, was flying over the fields belonging to stay Guazú Cua, for counting and observation of finance. When making an approach to hover a group of animals at a time when flying at low altitude between palm trees had heights of 5 to 7 m, the helicopter's main rotor struck one, and then a blade rotor severed the tail cone. As a result, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and rushed to the ground. The occupants were uninjured and the aircraft suffered significant damage. The accident happened during the day, and weather conditions did not affect the event.

CAUSE:
During stationary flight with a helicopter, collision of the main rotor with a palm tree and subsequent impact against the ground, due to the low flight height and inadequate surveillance over obstacles by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20120418032733/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/lv.htm
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510299.pdf