Accident Cessna 170 N4273V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75109

Date:Saturday 12 June 2010
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Ernie Dale Willis
Registration: N4273V
MSN: 18631
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor County Airport (KAAS), Campbellsville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campbellsville, KY (AAS)
Destination airport:Campbellsville, KY (AAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, a student pilot, stated that it was "coming in a little hot" for landing. It touched down "on the mains," bounced, touched down again on the left main, then "bounced to the right." After the bounce to the right, the pilot added power, and the airplane "gradually" veered into the weeds next to the runway, encountering vegetation and a ditch. Photographs provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector on scene revealed that the airplane came to rest inverted. The passenger sustained serious injuries. The pilot, at the time of this report, was in critical condition and unable to communicate with investigators.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo: NTSB