Wirestrike Accident Chaika L-42 RA-0600G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75110

Date:Sunday 13 June 2010
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chaika L-42
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-0600G
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Serpukhov, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibian plane stalled shortly after takeoff and crashed into the water killing the pilot and two passengers onboard.

The cause of the accident was the loss by the crew of a speed that was less than the minimum allowed after takeoff and the aircraft reached supercritical angles of attack, followed by a stall and a collision with the ground.

The accident is due to a combination of the following adverse factors:
- the separation of the aircraft during take-off at a speed less than recommended, followed by rough flooding, which led to the breakdown of the bottom of the fuselage by the seat fastening elements, the flow of water into the cabin and the aircraft centering shifted back. Destruction of the structure could occur due to a decrease in the strength of the sheathing material and insufficient rigidity of the chair structure in the place of its attachment to the aircraft body;
- not stopping the PIC take-off after damage to the design of the fuselage of the seaplane;
- lack of control of flight speed due to failure of speed indicators due to damage to the power line of aneroid-membrane devices by destroyed structural elements of the aircraft;
- flaps not harvested after take-off at the altitude prescribed by the aircraft RLE, which contributed to the loss of speed during climb;
- lack of signaling on the aircraft warning of approaching the stall mode;
- deterioration in the ergonomic characteristics of the PIC workstation due to displacement from the regular seat of the PIC chair due to the destruction of its attachment, which made it difficult to pilot the aircraft;

The increased psychophysiological stress of the PIC, with little experience in flight, when several malfunctions occurred on board the aircraft contributed to erroneous actions during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.interfax.ru/society/news.asp?id=141037
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/razbilsja-gidrosamolet.27258/#post-646977
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2010/l-44.html