Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-GTHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75124

Date:Thursday 14 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Moncton Flying Club
Registration: C-GTHL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fredericton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Cadet student pilot of GTHL, (a Moncton Flight Center Cessna 172), was on a cross-country flight from Moncton to Moncton via Fredericton and Saint John, NB. Upon landing on Runway 27 at Fredericton, the aircraft 'porpoised' several times and came to rest on the runway. The pilot informed Fredericton FSS that the aircraft could not be taxied and requested assistance. The FSS specialist requested an AFF vehicle proceed to the aircraft and he also informed Moncton ACC that the runway was closed. A local aviation organization towed the aircraft clear of the runway and the airport AFF cleaned up a small hydraulic leak left on the runway from the aircraft. After the AFF checked the runway for debris, the runway was re-opened. Upon inspection, it was revealed that the nose gear and firewall of the aircraft had sustained damage. It was also reported that the pilot did not sustain any injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2003A0469