Accident Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave VH-PGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75131

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2010
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P-350 Mojave
Owner/operator:Skymaster Air Services
Registration: VH-PGW
MSN: 31P-8414036
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canley Vale Road, Canley Vale, near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Brisbane Airport, Queensland (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure some minutes after takeoff and was trying to return to Bankstown airport but could not hold altitude and crashed on a road and caught fire while trying to make an emergency landing. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries. Two adults and five children, not occupants in the aircraft, were taken to a hospital suffering from shock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-043
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-043.aspx
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2010/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-bankstown-2-killed/]
3. http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/national/light-plane-crashes-near-canley-vale-primary-school-in-canley-vale-road-report/story-e6frf7l6-1225879744477
4. http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/we-have-to-put-it-down-on-the-road-pilot-tells-control-seconds-before-fatal-crash-20100615-yasn.html
5. http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/3/7/1289734.jpg (photo)
6. http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/deadly-plane-crash-reveals-old-aircraft-still-flying-nsw-hospital-patients-20160214-gmtkqr.html