Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GMHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75132

Date:Saturday 20 September 2003
Time:15:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Geffair Canada
Registration: C-GMHX
MSN: 31-75
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Natuashish Airport, 1.8 miles W of Natuashish, Newfoundland and Labrad -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, Newfoundland and Labrador (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Natuashish, Newfoundland and Labrador (CNH2)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GMHX, a Piper PA31 Navajo was on a sight-seeing flight from Goose Bay to Natuashish. While on approach to runway 12, the pilot was preoccupied with pointing out local landmarks and explaining the function of the PAPI lights to the passengers. The aircraft was inadvertently landed with the gear up. There were no injuries and the aircraft sustained damage to both propellers, the underside of the fuselage, and the trailing edge of the wing flaps.

Update - Maintenance and Manufacturing - 2003-09-24 - On Tuesday, September 23, 2003, the pilot explained that he had been showing his passengers some sites while he was doing his approach to the runway, he also stated he normally landed from the other end of the runway. Being distracted from his normal landing routine, he said he forgot to select the gear down. Besides damage to the props, the engine nacelles and belly further damage was done when the airport operator was removing the aircraft from the runway. During the time he was giving his statement to the RCMP, the RCMP received a call from the TSB stating the aircraft could be removed from the runway, and this message was passed on to the airport operator. The Aerodrome Operator connected a tow rope to the tie down ring on the tail of the aircraft and pulled, this tore away from the aircraft, he then put a strap around the tail fwd of the horizontal stabilizer and pulled from the rear this caused more damage to the tail and the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2003A0554
2. TSB Occurrence No: A03A0108