Incident Wag-Aero Heron Mod. C-GGKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75133

Date:Friday 10 October 2003
Time:
Type:Wag-Aero Heron Mod.
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGKS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitehead Pond, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GGKS, an amateur built Wagaero aircraft was taking off from Whitehead pond when the engine failed and the aircraft was subsequently force landed in a bog. The floats sustained substantial damage during the landing. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2003A0594