Accident Schleicher ASW 20BL PH-1435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75136

Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20BL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-1435
MSN: 20666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4km from Veendam Glider Field, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Veendam gliderfield
Destination airport:Veendam gliderfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Schleicher ASW 20 BL made a forced landing in a field near Nieuwediep, about 4km of Veendam gliderfield and came to rest in a ditch after it clipped some barbed wires. The tail section broke off and also one wing was badly damaged.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.112kanaalstreek.nl/Archief-2010/06-juni/14-06-10-Zweefvliegtuig-stort-neer-in-weiland.html] (dutch language)
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-1435
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2010038_PH-1435.pdf