Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F D-EFSO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75137

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2010
Time:c. 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Airbus Bremen e.V.
Registration: D-EFSO
MSN: 28-7325365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Herzogenaurach Airport (EDQH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremen Airport - EDDW
Destination airport:Herzogenaurach Airport - EDQH
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Overran the runway on landing and came to rest into a ditch. The two on board (55/71) received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X075__PA28__Herzogenaurach,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X075_PA28_Herzogenaurach.pdf
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/6013/1631798/polizeipraesidium_mittelfranken/rss