Accident Cessna 182C Skylane PT-BIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75157

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-BIN
MSN: 52954
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yanomam Reserve, Alto Alegre -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Boa Vista, Roraima (RR-205)
Destination airport:Botinha's strip, Mucajaí, RR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Missing about 45 km from Boa Vista between River Mucajai and River Catrimani in the Terra Indígena Yanomami. Pilot Mauro Sérgio Alves. Searches continued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/06/buscas-por-aviao-desaparecido-na-area.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1979 N9054T Private 0 Whitefish, Mt w/o