Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-HCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 752

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2007
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:AGJ Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HCN
MSN: 3712
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doongan, 150 Km W of Wyndham, Western Australis -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Doongan (ALA), WA
Destination airport:Doongan (ALA), WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 September 2007, a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 Beta II helicopter was conducting a stock survey flight in the vicinity of Doongan Station, 150 Km west of Wyndham, WA. On board the helicopter were the pilot and one passenger.

After about 5 to 10 minutes into the flight, the passenger notified the pilot that he detected a strong burning smell. The pilot landed in a clear area adjacent to a nearby road to inspect the helicopter, and elected to keep the helicopter engine running. Both the pilot and passenger visually inspected the helicopter, focussing on the two rubber drive belts that transfer power to the rotor system.

Following the inspection and discussion of the drive belt serviceability, the pilot elected to continue the flight to Doongan Station, while the passenger elected to walk along the road towards the station, until met by a vehicle which was to be sent back by the pilot for him.

After walking about 11 km along the road in the direction of the station, the passenger saw smoke and flames and, upon reaching the source of the smoke, discovered the wreckage of the helicopter adjacent to the road. The helicopter had been destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire. The pilot was fatally injured. The post-impact fire started a bushfire which continued for several days.

ATSB Conclusion
The investigation determined that the helicopter's main rotor system drive belts probably failed or were dislodged, resulting in a loss of drive to the rotor system that necessitated an autorotative landing over inhospitable terrain. The investigation also identified a number of safety factors relating to unsafe decision making, including the operation of the helicopter beyond the allowable weight and centre of gravity limits, as well as evidence of the recent use of cannabis by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2007/aair/ao-2007-046.aspx
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42971
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1342459/ao-2007-046.pdf
4. http://www.yssyforum.net/board/showthread.php?t=9161
5. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=VH-HCN
6. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91211/mar-apr10.pdf
7. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/293646-fatal-accident-western-australia-sept-2007-a.html