Incident Boeing 767 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75202

Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:
Type:Boeing 767
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232
Aircraft damage: None
Location:1 hour out of SFO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Chicago O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Co-pilot bacame ill and vomited. No available pilots on the flight so 61 yo stewardess Patti DeLuna took his seat and helped the pilot with the controls and instruments. She had a 30 yo outdated licence on Cessnas.

Sources:

https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/2010/06/18/stewardess-helps-land-american-airlines-plane-115875-22341666/_?service=responsive
http://news.cheapflights.co.uk/2010/06/hero-flight-attendant-lands-american-airlines-jet/
http://edition.cnn.com/2010/TRAVEL/06/15/flight.attendant.landing/index.html