Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 LV-WJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75207

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:12:08UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Canal 5 de Noticias (C5N)
Registration: LV-WJX
MSN: S-86
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Martelli, Vicente López, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:San Fernando Aerodrome (FDO)
Destination airport:San Fernando Aerodrome (FDO)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TV news helicopter crashed into a built up area and exploded while returning to base after a camera failure. A failure of the lubrication system caused a totally collapse in the main gearbox.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/06/helicoptero-de-canal-de-tv-cai-na.html
http://www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=1276311
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/2365094.pdf&prev=search