Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N7988H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75214

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Cloud 9 Helicopters LLC
Registration: N7988H
MSN: 4374
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1087 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11000 Aviation Boulevard, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Palm Beach County Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida (F45)
Destination airport:North Palm Beach County Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that he was tasked with flying with the student the morning of the accident. He then spoke with the student's CFI and was briefed on his progress and ability. Preparation for the flight included weight and balance check, and a check of the weather. Preflight inspection of the helicopter and operational checks of the helicopter were performed using the checklist.

The helicopter was taxied to a defined spot on the airport and he began teaching the student how to hover. The CFI allowed the student to control each control independently, then allowed the student to hover with corrective input from him. Approximately 15 to 20 minutes into the instructional flight while hovering, the CFI later reported recalling the helicopter moving aft followed by a violent jolt.

The helicopter rolled onto the left side and caught fire. Both occupants exited the helicopter from the right side and were not injured. Inspection of the helicopter following recovery revealed the main rotor hub was fractured and the associated main rotor blade was in 2 pieces located approximately 30 and 60 yards away, respectively. The fracture surface of the main rotor hub exhibited features consistent with cantilever bending overstress, and the separated section of the main rotor blade exhibited compression wrinkles.
.
Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to prevent ground contact during hover, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N7988H
3. http://helihub.com/2010/06/19/19-jun-10-n-robinson-r22-palm-beach-gardens-us-florida/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/06/19-jun-10-n7988h-robinson-r22-west-palm.html
5. http://www.wpbf.com/news/23962984/detail.html

Location