Incident Robinson R22 Beta N2548S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75215

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc
Registration: N2548S
MSN: 0607
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1/2 Mile S of Portland-Hillsborough Airport, Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsborough Airport, Hillsboro, Oregon (KHIO)
Destination airport:Hillsborough Airport, Hillsboro, Oregon (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 18, 2010, about 20:45 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time), a Robinson R-22 Beta helicopter, N2548S, impacted the terrain during an auto rotational landing about one-half mile south of Portland-Hillsboro Airport, Hillsboro, Oregon. The private pilot and his passenger were not injured, but the helicopter, which was owned and operated by Hillsboro Aviation, sustained substantial damage to its rotor system and its fuselage. The local 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal pleasure flight, which departed Portland-Hillsboro Airport about 38 minutes prior to the accident, was being operated in visual meteorological conditions. No flight plan had been filed.

According to the pilot, who was executing a visual flight rules (VFR) approach to the airport, when he was about one mile from the helicopter landing pad, the helicopter's engine rpm suddenly began fluctuating between 60 and 100 percent. He therefore lowered the collective and rolled on the throttle, which initially seemed to help. But soon thereafter the condition resumed, with the rpm fluctuating to even lower levels, resulting in the activation of the rotor low rpm warning horn and light. Seeing that he was not going to be able to make it to the landing pad, the pilot elected to do an auto rotational landing to a nearby open field. Although the helicopter initially touched down on the skids, it subsequently rolled over onto its side, and the rotating main rotor blades impacted the terrain.

According to the pilot, earlier on the same day the helicopter was written up for fluctuating engine rpm, but Hillsboro Aviation maintenance personnel were unable to determine the cause of the fluctuation or to duplicate the reported problem.

A post-accident inspection of the engine and the rotor control system was directed and monitored by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). As part of that process the magnetos and the engine rpm governor were sent out for further inspection and analysis. The inspection and testing process did not find any evidence of an anomaly or malfunction that would have kept the engine and rotor from producing and maintaining 100 percent rpm.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power while on approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2548S
3. http://helihub.com/2010/06/18/18-jun-10-n-robinson-r22-hillsboro-us-oregon/
4. https://www.oregonlive.com/hillsboro/index.ssf/2010/06/hillsboro_police_respond_to_non-injury_helicopter_crash.html
5. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/06/21-jun-10-n2548s-robinson-r22-hillsboro.html
6. http://www.kgw.com/news/local/Helicopter-crashes-near-Hillsboro-Airport-96706394.html
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
8. http://www.pbase.com/aclark79/image/17509360

Location