Accident Extra EA-300L G-DUKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75217

Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DUKK
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:River Calder, Leeds Road, Methley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-DUKK EA.300/L was sadly destroyed in a fatal accident on the afternoon of 19-06-2010 when it crashed during an aerobatic display at Methley Bridge Boatyard between Leeds and Castleford. The accident occurred during a riverside festival at around 16:00 hours and the aircraft came down in a field close to the River Calder. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft flew into the ground during a flying display. The pilot had not followed the display routine that he normally practised and initiated recovery from a flat spin at a height lower than required. The pilot was fatally injured on impact. The engineering investigation concluded that the aircraft was serviceable prior to the accident."

Emergency services attended and pronounced the pilot dead at the scene. The tragic pilot killed in his light aircraft has been named locally as Chris Penistone, aged 31. (Note the the pilot who was killed and the legally registered owner of G-DUKK are two different persons).

Registration G-DUKK cancelled by the CAA 29-09-2010 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/06/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f77a40f0b613420005f3/Extra_EA300L__G-DUKK_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-15753887
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/10363356
5. http://rossparry.co.uk/news/archive/pilot-killed-light-aircraft-crashes
6. http://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/latest-news/top-stories/exclusive-parents-tribute-to-crash-pilot-1-2248463
7. Air Yorkshire July 2010 p.11 at https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/Air.Yorkshire.July.2010.pdf
8. https://www.pontefractandcastlefordexpress.co.uk/news/pilot-dies-in-light-aircraft-crash-1-1234777
9. https://news.sky.com/story/air-crash-pilot-followed-unusual-routine-10489556