Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 92-26448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75221

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:03:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army / ISAF
Registration: 92-26448
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northern Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
3 members of the Australian Army's Special Task Force and the US pilot have died in a helicopter crash in Northern Afghanistan. Several other occupants have been hurt some seriously when the American operated helicopter came down.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2010/06/21/2932888.htm

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/diggers-suffer-multiple-casualties-in-afghanistan/story-e6frf7jo-1225882384634
wikipedia.org
Scramble