Incident General Atomics PQ-1L Predator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75225

Date:Friday 2 November 2001
Time:c. 23:45
Type:General Atomics PQ-1L Predator
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:inside Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing in bad weather with icy conditions during a reconnaissance sortie. Not recovered.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly JAN 2002, p75