Accident Curtiss Hudson Flyer replica N910GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75226

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:15:05
Type:Curtiss Hudson Flyer replica
Owner/operator:Glenn H. Curtiss Museum
Registration: N910GC
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Curtiss OX-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/4 mi from Penn Yan/Yates County Airport (KPEO), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Penn Yan, NY (PEO)
Destination airport:Penn Yan, NY (PEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the fourth test flight of the airplane, which was a historical replica of an airplane built in 1910, and it was the first time that the pilot planned to perform a traffic pattern flight around the airport before returning to land. The pilot reported that the airplane's controls were responsive and effective during the first three flights, which had a total duration of about 5 minutes. While the first three flights had been conducted under calm wind conditions, there was a crosswind from the west at the time of the accident. A witness to the accident flight stated that the airplane took off on runway 19, climbed to about 100 feet above ground level, and turned left (downwind) about two-thirds of the way down the runway. The airplane entered a controlled descent and impacted the ground in a right-wing-low attitude. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. He stated that the airplane began to descend after beginning the left turn and that he thought that the airplane experienced a decrease in lift as a result of the tailwind. Although an airplane does not lose aerodynamic lift when turning from a crosswind to a tailwind, the pilot may have misperceived the increased ground speed as an increase in airspeed and increased the airplane’s pitch angle to compensate, resulting in a descent due to increased drag.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain altitude after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location