Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT N514TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75228

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2010
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxT
Owner/operator:Welles Gillett Tim
Registration: N514TW
MSN: 191
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:75NM NE of Parowan - K1L9, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two glider pilots had entered the same thermal while participating in a competition task that required them to fly to a point about 90 miles from their point of departure and then to return. Both pilots where flying back to the point of departure after reaching the turnaround point when they entered the thermal. During their first full turn in the thermal, the left wing of one of the gliders and the nose of other glider came in contact. The impact resulted in the separation of the outboard three feet of the wing of one glider and the denting of the lower nose area of the other. The pilots of both gliders were able to return to the point of departure, where they both completed uneventful landings. Neither pilot had seen the other glider as he entered the thermal.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid the other glider climbing in the same thermal.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2020 N514TW Private 0 Stuarts Draft, Augusta County, VA sub

Location