Incident Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75253

Date:Friday 22 July 2005
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-28 (CH-60)
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration:
MSN: 70....
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Talisa ridges, Cukurca area -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged as it crashed after lost control whilst attempting to land troops in mountaineus terrain in the Hakkari province, northern Kurdistan. Six on board injured, two seriously. Authorities later denied the occurence as "PKK probaganda".

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly SEP 2005, p210/DEC 2005, p74