Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-UFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75255

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-UFN
MSN: 17270963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Woolcunda, 110 km S of Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Woolcunda Station, NSW
Destination airport:Woolcunda Station, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna was reported missing on Monday, 21 June after it departed from Woolcunda Station in NSW at 9:30am for a inspection flight to search for sheep that may have been missed from the previous day’s muster in a paddock to the north of the airstrip. The pilot had planned to return around midday.

A witness reported hearing the aircraft operating in a paddock to the north of the property’s homestead and, at about 10:00am, hearing the aircraft depart that paddock towards the south.

When the aircraft did not return by midday, a local search was initiated. That search was unsuccessful and the aircraft was reported missing to authorities at about 14:00 EST. It was found by search and rescue crews at 10:30am on the morning of 23 June 2010, partially submerged in Lake Woolcunda. Shortly after, the fatally-injured pilot was located in the lake about 80 metres north-west of the wreckage

ATSB Conclusion:
The investigation identified that the aircraft impacted the lake in a left banking turn. Irrespective of the reason for being at low level, it is probable that the pilot misjudged the height of the aircraft above the lake's surface, or was distracted at a height from which the pilot was unable to recover before impacting the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-045.aspx
2. http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/divers-sent-to-sunken-plane-on-property-near-broken-hill/story-e6frea6u-1225883294559
3. http://www.milduraindependent.com/news/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1127:missing-aircraft-found-submerged-in-outback-lake&catid=1:news&Itemid=2
4. http://news.smh.com.au/breaking-news-national/nsw-farmer-dies-in-outback-plane-crash-20100623-yxmt.html
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2495716/ao2010045.pdf