Incident Cessna 207 Skywagon VH-FIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75270

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Donovan Casey (oper.) / Dracore Pty Ltd (holder)
Registration: VH-FIF
MSN: 20700095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW (YCFS)
Destination airport:Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW (YCFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna Skywagon was operating on behalf of Coffs City Skydivers with 4 skydivers on board lost power at 4000 feet. The pilot tried to return to Coffs Harbour Airport (YCFS) but force landed into scrub, 200 metres short of the airfield. During the mishap the nosewheel of the aircraft collapsed. The five occupants escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

20700095

Media:

Cessna 207 VH-FIF at Flinders 31 January 1971 Cessna 207 VH-FIF Flinders MBW 30.01.71 edited-3