Incident Platzer Kiebitz B9 D-MKSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75273

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Platzer Kiebitz B9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKSN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stadlhof/Madstein, Near St Michael -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDNR
Destination airport:LOGT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into a high-tension powerline on approach to Timmersdorf Airfield - LOGT, crashed into a field and burst into flames. The pilot (73) suffered serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/steiermark/Flugzeugabsturz-Pilot-bewusstlos/878496
http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/451981
http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/?p=12055
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/nachrichten/chronik/oelpest/multimedia.do?action=showEntry_detail&project=20439&id=95986 (photos)