Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 N5461B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75279

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St Charles Flying Service
Registration: N5461B
MSN: 55991
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles Airport, 4 miles N of St Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she was conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During the last touch-and-go landing, she retracted the flaps and applied full throttle. The ground roll seemed slightly longer than previous takeoffs. After liftoff, the airplane was not climbing and the pilot thought that it was developing less than full power. As the airplane was approaching power lines, the pilot felt that the airplane would not clear them so she elected to land on a field. The airplane impacted the ground during the landing and sustained substantial damage, which included a damaged left wing, a ruptured fuel tank, and a deformed fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane cockpit flap indicator was in the 20-degree position. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the airframe, engine, or engine accessories that would have precluded normal operation. According to the aircraft’s Pilot Operating Handbook, “Normal takeoffs are accomplished with wing flaps 0°- 10°. Using 10° wing flaps reduces the total distance over an obstacle by approximately 10%. Flap deflections greater than 10° are not approved for takeoff.”
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper takeoff procedure that led to a decreased climb rate and subsequent off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5461B

Location