Fuel exhaustion Accident Quartz Mountain Aerospace 11E Spartan N216JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75280

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic L11E model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quartz Mountain Aerospace 11E Spartan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N216JD
MSN: 11E-1003
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near County Road 40, Levy County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Key, FL (CDK)
Destination airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilots, they flew the rented airplane the day before the accident and returned it to the fixed base operator (FBO) to have it topped off with fuel. Later that evening, they flew it for about 2 hours, conducting touch-and-go landings at several different airports. They returned to the FBO late at night and did not refuel the airplane. The next morning, they split the preflight responsibilities. One pilot inspected the right side of the airplane, and the other pilot inspected the left side of the airplane. The fuel gauges were reportedly checked by one of the pilots, who thought the tanks were full. They subsequently departed with a passenger and reached their first destination after an estimated 30 minutes of flight. Afterward, they departed for an estimated hour-long flight to have lunch at a different location. After lunch, they took off for another airport 36 miles away to refuel, before returning the airplane back to the FBO. Ten minutes into the flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The attempted engine restarts were unsuccessful, the pilot in command (PIC) elected to land in a field, and the airplane nosed over before coming to a stop. The three occupants were able to exit the airplane on their own. One of the pilots subsequently stated that a "miscalculation of the amount of fuel onboard” led to the accident. The responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector stated that there was very little evidence of residual fuel, and no indiction of preexisting fuel leakage at the accident site.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's fuel mismanagement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location