Accident Cessna 210D Centurion N3973Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75289

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3973Y
MSN: 21058473
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3027 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robert Moses State Park, Long Island, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Destination airport:Westhampton, NY (FOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the engine began running rough approximately 1 hour into the flight. Shortly thereafter, all engine power was lost, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane collided with a walkway railing, substantially damaging the left wing. Examination of the engine revealed that it lost power due to oil starvation. Signatures within the internal components were consistent with engine operation after a depleted oil supply. Further examination revealed that the gasket between the oil filter adapter and the pump was torn, likely allowing oil to leak from this junction. Oil leak signatures including oil staining on the bottom of the engine were identified during the postaccident investigation. No determination could be made regarding how long the gasket had been in place.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the oil filter gasket and the subsequent engine oil depletion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location