Incident Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar GS-1 HB-YMQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75307

Date:Thursday 24 June 2010
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar GS-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YMQ
MSN: 5083
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:150 metres north of Schaffhausen Airfield (LSPF) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaffhausen Airfield - LSPF
Destination airport:Schaffhausen Airfield - LSPF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Climbed steeply during go around; fell to the left and crashed 150 metres north of Schaffhausen Airfield (LSPF).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.schweizmagazin.ch/2010/06/25/neunkirch-flugunfall-mit-motorflugzeug/
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-YMQ.pdf

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/0/7/1403707.jpg