Accident Cessna 172R EC-ITY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75317

Date:Friday 22 June 2007
Time:c. 09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:American Flyers Espana
Registration: EC-ITY
MSN: 172-80546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leganés (Madrid) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft with an instructor and student on board, took off from the airport of Madrid-Cuatro Vientos, with the intention of making takeoffs and landings. After a takeoff, the aircraft joined the traffic circuit. When turning to base leg of runway 28, the student cut the gas leaving the engine idling. Moments later, he felt he needed more power, and added power, but this action had no effect on the engine. After several attempts the pilot had to make a forced landing in a field. The aircraft contacted the ground a few meters before reaching the selected site in an area with very steep upslope, breaking the nose gear, which caused the aircraft to flip upside down. The two occupants of the aircraft were unharmed and were able to leave on their own.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-027/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/37DE9A82-DA40-4255-B1DB-91C9977DBA2D/75382/2010_Boletin_02.pdf