Incident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 09-05578,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75371

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2010
Time:1.:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:United States Army 3-10th AVN
Registration: 09-05578
MSN: PVD578
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Pikes Peak, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two pilots were injured on early Wednesday June 30, 2010 when their Apache helicopter from Fort Drum, New York crashed in the Colorado mountains.

Sources:

http://wireupdate.com/wires/7098/two-survive-apache-helicopter-crash-in-the-colorado-mountains/
Scramble 375
Scramble 358