Accident Cessna 182 N7121E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7538

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7121E
MSN: 52121
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing between George Town and Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, Exuma (GGT/MYEF)
Destination airport:Nassau, Bahamas (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) 08-11-1967: aircraft missing en-route between Exuma International Airport (GGT/MYEF) near Moss Town, northwest of George Town, Exuma, Bahamas and Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN) western New Providence island near the capital city of Nassau, also in the Bahamas. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) assumed killed

Damage and injuries presumed as no trace of the aircraft or the four person on board were ever foud

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA68O0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA68O0004: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=15438&key=0&queryId=635c7a9d-dff0-429f-a7a6-aa9044d1d582&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7121E