Incident Robinson R44 Clipper I-MGIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75394

Date:Thursday 1 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-MGIA
MSN: 0906
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Foggia - FOG - LIBF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, direct toward the parking area, hit the ground, bringing wide damages.
Only the passenger brought light wounds.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1299
http://www.radiogargano.com/2010/07/foggia-sfiorata-la-tragedia-allaeroporto-di-foggia-ferito-pilota-elicottero-2072010/

http://images2.jetphotos.net/img/2/1/5/9/34274_1162151951.jpg (photo)