Accident Dornier Do-27A-4 GC+372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75412

Date:Monday 30 July 1962
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-4
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: GC+372
MSN: 480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Holm -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uetersen/Heist
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a second Do-27 with its wing during training flight; crashed in a wood (Holmer Lehmweg) and burned, killing the instructor (Fw, 24) and three students (Ltn, Fähnrich, Fahnenjunker, all 22).

Sources:

F-40 Dornier Do 27A/B / Siegfried Wache
Hamburger Abendblatt 2.8.1962
http://web.archive.org/web/20121028235315/http://www.wedel.de/index.do?ok=30888