This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JAN-2002 |
Time: | |
Type: |  General Atomics RQ-1 Predator (UAV) |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 96-3022 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | within Pakistan -
Pakistan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a landing attempt after returning early from a surveillance mission over Afghanistan because of fluctuating oil pressure.
Cause: strong wind gusts while operator trying to land it. Structurell damage from a nose-first landing caused further loss of control and hit the ground.
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly MAR 2002, p73/July 2002, p75
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/special/national/drone-crashes/database/?noredirect=on