Accident SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 OE-5251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75430

Date:Monday 19 June 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5251
MSN: B-1027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Koflachgraben, Near Kreuzen, Paternion -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOKN
Destination airport:LOKN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during approach to an offshore landing at Koflachgraben, Near Kreuzen, Paternion. The pilot (32), who was competiting in the "4th Alpe Adria Cup" competition, was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19950619_Jantar_Standard_2_84398_05.pdf