Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan OE-5444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75432

Date:Sunday 16 October 1994
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5444
MSN: 3E315C24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nussdorf, near Lienz-Nikolsdorf Airfield - LOKL -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOKL
Destination airport:LOKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with some trees during rigde soaring. The pilot was killed when the glider impacted the terrain.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19941016_DG_300_Elan__GZ._74384.pdf