Accident Cessna 182 N6492A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7550

Date:Sunday 14 February 1971
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6492A
MSN: 33292
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Junction, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 2/16/71. Pilot flew into unpopulated unltd area. Total.Nite time 2 hrs,no inst time.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB