Accident Douglas A-4L Skyhawk N132AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75526

Date:Thursday 8 July 2010
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Airborne Tactical Advantage Co
Registration: N132AT
MSN: 12374
Total airframe hrs:4926 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright J-65-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naval Air Station Fallon (KNFL), Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fallon, NV (NFL)
Destination airport:Fallon, NV (NFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he entered a right-hand climbing turn after departure and the engine experienced a loss of thrust. The pilot reversed direction and attempted to land on the runway in the opposite direction, but the airplane was too low and slow to make it back to the runway. He elected to steer the airplane in the direction of an empty field and successfully ejected. The operator reported that their postaccident examination of the engine determined that the protective coating on the turbine blades and stators had degraded. This degradation led to the eventual failure of the stator vanes and then the turbine blades. They could not establish the exact reason for the degradation of the protective coating.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff due to the failure of the engine's stator and turbine. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location