Incident Boeing 747-428 F-GITH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75559

Date:Saturday 10 July 2010
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-428
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GITH
MSN: 32868/1325
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 423
Aircraft damage: None
Location:en route, near Recife, Pernambuco -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Intl. Airport (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Paris - Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight 443 was forced to land at the Recife-Guararapes International Airport at 19:55 (LT) this saturday (10). According to spokeman of Infraero, the landing was motivated by a suspected bomb in the plane. The Federal Police has not yet ruled on what happened. The Boeing 747-428, registration F-GITH, takeoff at 16:20 (LT) to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Intl. Airport.
Air France said on Sunday (11), through its press office, that the bomb threat on plane is a false alarm (hoax).

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/07/ameaca-de-bomba-faz-aviao-da-air-france.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/07/ameaca-de-bomba-em-voo-rio-paris-foi.html
Airplane photo: http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/3/8/1726832.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 2016 TF-AAK Air Atlanta Icelandic 0 Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport sub
Collision with Ground support equipment