Incident Sikorsky S-58A D-HAUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75572

Date:Friday 30 September 1977
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58A
Owner/operator:Meravo-Luftreederei
Registration: D-HAUB
MSN: 58-1562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garmisch-Partenkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after lost of engine power during logging operation. One worker on the ground was killed by the jettisoned load and another serious injured. The crew were not injured. The helicopter was damaged beyond repair & salvaged by a CH-53G and used for spares. Ex German Air Force H-34G-III 80+75

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf