Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N345MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75589

Date:Sunday 11 July 2010
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:N345MT LLC
Registration: N345MT
MSN: 17702031
Total airframe hrs:3439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near 76th Street North and 177th East Avenue, Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsby, OK (1K4)
Destination airport:Owasso, OK (O38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passengers were on the return leg of a cross-country flight. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane approach the airfield in a left turn before losing altitude in a spin. The airplane impacted the ground in a left-wing and nose-low attitude just north and slightly east of the runway. Two witnesses added that the airplane was quiet as it approached the airport; a third witness thought the airplane’s engine was “cutting in-and-out”.

A postaccident examination revealed that both wing tanks were intact and contained no fuel. The grass area underneath each fuel tank did not indicate fuel contamination or fuelblight. The firewall fuel strainer, which sustained impact damage, was absent debris and fuel. The carburetor received impact damage and two of its front attachment bolts were broken. The carburetor’s fuel bowl drain plug was removed and contained only a few drops of fuel. Inspection of the engine and propeller revealed the absence of power signatures. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction prior to the accident.

The accident is consistent with the airplane entering a stall/spin as a result of the pilot allowing the airspeed to decay in an attempt to reach the runway in an engine-out situation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an engine-out approach to the runway, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location